Skip to content

6.1.2020 BOIL WATER NOTICE

June 1, 2020
DRINKING WATER WARNING
Putney Water System – WSID: VT0020934

Customers on Main Street from the Putney Post Office South- BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

Due to the water line break on Main Street, water service on Main Street from Christian Square south had to be shut down on Sunday, May 31, 2020. There is a strong possibility that your drinking water supply may become contaminated on the way to the tap. This situation presents a significant health risk to users of the above described section of the Putney Water System. The Putney Water System is issuing a Boil Water Notice for users, effective immediately. The area impacted by this BOIL WATER ORDER is from the Putney Post Office south including users in Dummerston.

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

Coliforms are bacteria which are naturally present in the environment and are used as an indicator that other; potentially-harmful, bacteria may be present. When a water system is experiencing fluctuations in water pressure the possibility exists for bacteria and other harmful organisms to enter the water distribution system and contaminate your drinking water supply.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

What happened? What is being done?

The water service line that broke is repaired at this time. Water is restored to all users in the impacted Main Street area. This Boil Water Notice will remain in effect until the water system is able to demonstrate that the quality and quantity of the drinking water meets State and Federal drinking water standards.

The Town will inform you when the tests show no bacteria present in the drinking water supply. The Town will follow through with water sampling.

For more information, please contact Karen Astley, Town Manager at 802-387-5862 extension 11. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the Drinking Water and Groundwater Protection Division at (802) 828-1535.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, senior housing, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

Certification
Method(s) of Distribution: direct delivery by mail to affected customers, town web site & posting at Town Hall and Post Office Date Distributed 06/01/2020

I, Karen M. Astley, Town Manager: Certify, as the Responsible Person (or authorized representative) of the water system indicated above, that the public notice has been provided to customers in accordance with the delivery, content, and format requirements and deadlines in the Vermont Water Supply Rule (Chapter 21, Subchapter 21-10).

Date: 06/01/2020